This day in History - 19 February


2410 days ago


Bon Scott


| Background information |
| --- |
| Birth name | Ronald Belford Scott |
| Also known as | Bon Scott |
| Born | (1946-07-09)9 July 1946 Forfar, Angus, Scotland |
| Origin | Fremantle, Western Australia, Australia |
| Died | 19 February 1980(1980-02-19) (aged 33)

East Dulwich, London, England |
| Genres | Rock and roll, blues rock, hard rock |
| Occupations | Musician, singer, songwriter |
| Instruments | Vocals, drums, bagpipes, recorder |
| Years active | 1964-1980 |
| Associated acts | AC/DC, Fraternity, The Valentines, The Spektors |

Recommended

by NEWSROOM AI

Recently heard on air

Rihanna - Cheers (Drink to That)

LISTEN TO 947 LIVE
ON AIR Fresh On 947 NOW PLAYING Rihanna - Cheers (Drink to That)
LISTENING TO
Recently played